CALVELEY CHURCH

Statutory Address: CALVELEY CHURCH, CALVELEY HALL LANE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Calveley

SJ 65 NW CALVELEY C.P. CALVELEY HALL LANE

5/14 Calveley Church

GV II

Formerly a Coach house, late C17 which was converted, mid C19, into a private chapel serving Calveley Hall. Following the demolition of the Hall, the chapel became the Parish Church of Calveley within the ecclesiastical parish of Bunbury. Jacobean style. Whitened brickwork with tiled roof. 3-bay nave, 1-bay chancel. Rectangular plan with organ chamber and porch projections (north). C19 timber framed porch, on sandstone plinth, and with 3-light stained glass lattice mullion windows both sides. The porch opening has a cambered head inscribed "The Lord shall preserve thy going out and thy coming in" and contains an oak door hung on strap hinges. The nave and chancel have stone mid-level transome cross windows with stained lattice glazing. The Vestry, at the west end of the nave, has a two-light mullion window in a wide Tudor arched sunken panel, (the former carriage arch) there is a second similar window high in the gable. The chancel has a six-light mullion and transome east window with Christ and angel figures in stained glass in upper section. Single mullion windows to gable and east side of organ chamber. Stone dressed openings with oak panel doors to vestry and organ chamber. The gables of the chancel, vestry and organ chamber have stone copings with kneelers and pyramid finials to kneelers and apex. Interior: Oak panelled reredos to window transome level flanked by lower panelling with carved frieze. The panelling is again reduced in height between the altar and choir then becomes plainer for full length of choir and nave. Choir stalls, with spindle work to front stalls, are separated from the nave by a five arched screen, in Jacobean style, with strapwork decoration and the inscription "Laudate Dominum" under a high standing carved oak crucifix. The pulpit, which repeats the five arch arrangement, is attached to the screen (north) and the oak lectern (south) also has matching strapwork features. There are two ancient carved oak religious panels, flanking the vestry entrance and a bronze wall memorial in the choir. The chancel has a segmental ceiling of 15 oak panels with diamond motif. The nave and choir have rough braced trusses supporting ridgetree and two runs of purlins. Exposed rafters plastered in between.