PEASEMORE MANOR

Statutory Address: PEASEMORE MANOR

District: West Berkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Peasemore

PEASEMORE PEASEMORE VILLAGE SU 47 NE Peasemorc Manor 8/100

G.V. II

Hall house, now farmhouse. Early C15, altered and extended late C18; altered mid C20. Part timber-frame encased in brick, part brick. Plain tile roofs; hipped and half- hipped. Rectangular plan formerly of 5 framed bays, now U-shape with 2 extensions on south and lean-to extension on north. 2 storeys and cellar. 3 chimneys including one inserted chimney c1600. C19 wooden casement windows and mid-C20 metal casement windows, some with segmental brick heads. Extreme (South) front: dentilled brick eaves. Centre section of 3 bays with projecting stair turret on right; C20 plank entrance door in centre with hipped porch. l-bay half-hipped extension on left, similar extension on right. There is a dovecote in the roof on the east with the entry in the gable. Interior: Plain collar roof with trenched purlins. Former hall in 2 middle bays with high end on eastern side of centre hall truss which is arch-braced to the collar and heavily rooted.

Long wide windbraces. Some principal beams chamfered on ground floor with plain tops. The house was probably the Manor House. It is reputed to have been built by one of Chaucer's sons, Thomas.