TRELISSICK FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED GARDEN WALL

Name: TRELISSICK FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED GARDEN WALL

Parish: St. Ewe

ST EWE SW 94 SE 3/33 Trelissick Farmhouse with attached - garden wall

GV II

Farmhouse with attached garden wall. Circa late C17, with some additions of circa C18, with later additions and alterations of C19 and C20. Slatestone rubble with granite dressings. Hipped asbestos slate roof with ridge tiles. Some slurried scantle slates remaining on the rear slope. Stack at the right end with brick shaft and rear lateral stack to left with brick shaft. To end left there is a truncated stack. The front left wing has a hipped roof, with stack with brick shaft at the front end. Plan: 2-room plan, with central entrance and principal room to front left and right; the room to right heated from an end stack and the room to left heated from a rear lateral stack. Rear central stair tower, with unheated dairy to rear right and closet to rear left. Circa C18, an addition was made at the left end, with one room at the left end, heated from an end stack, and one room to front left, heated from a stack at the front end. There is a further C19 addition at the left end. The wall encloses a garden at the front and right side of the house. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3-window front to the main range, with the wing projecting to front left. Ground floor has central C18 6-panelled door in rusticated surround. C19 12-pane sash to right and left with long and short granite jambs and projecting keystone; the lower section of each sash is C19 2-pane. The ground floor window to right contains a stained glass roundel of circa late C17 with a crest and Latin motto. First floor has three similar sashes. Modillion cornice. The wing to left is 2-storey; the inner side has ground floor early C20 paired sash with cambered brick arch. The front end of the wing is blind, with stone mounting block attached. The left side of the wing has C19 lean-to porch with 4-pane window to front, 6-pane window to side and C20 door to rear, with inner C20 door. At first floor to left there is a C20 casement. To left there is a 2-storey gabled block attached, of late C19, with door at ground floor and C20 window at first floor. Later C19 single storey addition at the left end. The right side of the main range has external stack; partly rendered. At the rear, to left is the dairy with loft over, with C20 door and 2-light casement at the right side; the rear has C20 window to the loft. To right is the stair tower, with hipped roof; the rear has early C18, circa 1700 18- pane sash with thick glazing bars, flat-faced outside and ovolo-moulded inside, with crown glass. To right at ground floor there is a single storey C20 lean-to and to end right a C20 2-light window; first floor has C19 2-light 3-pane casement with roughly hewn wooden lintel and C20 2-light casement. The garden wall is in rubble, with rubble coping; C19 wrought iron gate in the front range. At the right side the wall is higher. Interior: In the main range, the front entrance leads to an entrance passage; the doorway to left has been moved, re-using a late C17 5-panelled bolection-moulded door; the doorway to right is in the original position, with moulded eared architrave and 5-panelled bolection-moulded door. The room to left has rear lateral fireplace with chamfered granite surround. This room was partitioned circa C19, to create a small unheated dairy to left. The room to front right has a fine plaster ceiling, in ribs with bolection-mouldings in scalloped a quatrefoil patterns, with moulded cornice. The front window has panelled shutters. The rear stair tower has a fine open-well stair, with barley-sugar twist balusters, fluted newels and wide moulded handrail, wreathed at the bottom, and with the ramping in an exaggerated swept design. The stair is of similar design to the stair at Levalsa Farmhouse (q.v.). At first floor there are three early C18 3-panelled fielded doors, to the rooms to front right, left and centre. These rooms have been re-ceiled, with blocked fireplaces. The room to front left has a 2-panelled door to a cupboard. In the front wing, the front end fireplace at ground floor has been rebuilt, retaining a cloam oven with clay door. The room at the left end has blocked fireplace. At first floor in the wing, the roof space is not accessible; the feet of the principal rafters are roughly hewn.