East Trezelland and attached outbuilding

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Jul-2014

Ordnance survey map of East Trezelland and attached outbuilding

Parish: Altarnun

National Grid Reference: SX1920278637

C18 cottage with C19 extensions and C20/ C21 internal alterations.

Reasons for Designation

East Trezelland, Bolventor is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Architectural interest: it is a characteristic granite Cornish dwelling and a good example of the local vernacular tradition; * Date: it is a largely pre-1840s building that retains a significant proportion of early building fabric; * Legibility: the original central passage plan is still legible, despite later alterations.

History

An C18 cottage, East Trezelland was formerly part of Trezelland Farm; the farm was later divided to form West and East Trezelland. Originally built as a two-room, single-depth dwelling with a central passage, it was extended in the early C19. To the south is a group of C19 and later agricultural buildings.

C18 cottage, and attached outbuilding, with C19 extensions and C20/ C21 internal alterations.

MATERIAL: granite stone-rubble with shaped granite dressing under a slate roof.

PLAN: single-depth building, formerly two-room plan with central passage, with single-storey lean to extension to the rear and an attached single-storey outbuilding at the south-west corner.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey gable-ended cottage with a three-bay front (south) elevation. All of the windows have been replaced in the C20, still in the original openings. At the centre is a single-storey lean-to porch, flagged by two two-light casement windows with square shaped granite lintels; above are three first-floor two-light casements with shaped granite surrounds. There are two stone stacks over the gables at either end of the building, the right of which is a lateral stack with a bread oven. The rear elevation has an attached single-storey lean to and asymmetrical fenestration. The roof is covered in slate tiles. At the south-west corner of the building is an attached granite stone single-storey store with a pitched slate roof.

INTERIOR: beyond the lean-to porch is the original main entrance which has a substantial stone surround and, along with the doorway opposite in the original rear wall, created the former central passage. The ground floor is now (2014) a single room, although variations in the flagstone floor demonstrate the original two-room plan. At either end is a fireplace with large granite stone surrounds. The left fireplace mantel is roughly chamfered and stands beside a recess topped by a roughly-hewn timber supported by a central corbel. The right fireplace has been partially in-filled and shows signs of the mantel having been raised. The rear lean-to includes a granite arch. The first-floor joists were replaced in the C20. The modern stair is positioned along the north wall and the treads are former railway sleepers. The roof is a timber A-frame construction. Most of the other joinery on the first floor appears to be C20 and C21.

The two semi-detached granite stone outbuildings and the two detached modern agricultural buildings in the yard beyond are excluded from the listing.