MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL MAGAZINE BUILDING, INCE BANKS

Statutory Address: MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL MAGAZINE BUILDING, INCE BANKS

Ordnance survey map of MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL MAGAZINE BUILDING, INCE BANKS

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

National Park: N/A

Details

ELLESMERE PORT AND NESTON;MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL SJ 47 NE Magazine building, (47477787) Ince Banks 4/1 II Building for storing explosives; probably just prior to 1888. Built by the Manchester Ship Canal Company well away from canal workings and areas of population for safety reasons. Now used on casual basis by wild-fowlers and bird watchers. Red brick with slate roof. Single storey raised on piers, divided into 3 bays x 2 bays by the piers which continue up as pilasters on the main elevation. The piers support semi-circular arches and there are angle buttresses to the corner piers which also continue upwards as pilasters. All pilasters join a deep projecting brick band below eaves level which gives the impression of construction in large sunk brick panels. The south-east elevation contains a central door opening under a segmental arch and window openings are narrow slots at high level. Hipped roof with blue clay tiles. The raised floor is both a precaution against seasonal flooding and a blast reducing measure.