QUEENS SQUARE

Statutory Address: QUEENS SQUARE, 1-15, QUEENS TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of QUEENS SQUARE

District: Middlesbrough (Unitary Authority)

Details

MIDDLESBROUGH QUEEN'S TERRACE, NZ 4920 NE Queen's Square. 8/70 Nos. 1 to 15 odd 17.11.78 G.V. II Terrace of 8 houses, c.1850, in 2 builds. Now used as offices. Mottled brown brick in English garden wall bond; red brick in Flemish bond at Nos. 13 and 15. Welsh slate roofs. Partly-rebuilt stacks at Nos. 1, and 7 to 15. No. 13 slightly recessed and framed by painted rusticated quoins of Nos. 11 and 15. Similar quoins at right end. 3 storeys and basement. Nos. 1 to 11 two windows each. Nos. 1 and 3 have central common doorway with late C20 imitation stone quasi-Composite open-pedimented surround. Nos 5 to 11 have doorways at left, with wood Roman Doric doorcases; renewed Roman Doric porch at No. 11. Panelled doors, renewed at Nos 1, 5 and 11, under overlights. Doorway at No. 9 now holds window. 2-storey canted bay windows, with wood pilaster mullions and entablatures, and panelled first-floor aprons. 2 windows on 2nd floor of each house: Sashes, those on 2nd floor with glazing bars except at No. 5. Painted sills and wedge lintels. Bracketed wood eaves fascia, missing or altered at Nos. 5,9 and 11. Nos. 13 and 15, 2 windows, are similar. Doorways at left and right now hold windows. Canted bays have basement windows. Roof hipped at right end (No. 1). Corniced transverse stack at junction of Nos. 3 and 5. Rear shows 3 tall round-headed sashed staircase windows with glazing bars. Rear extensions are not of special interest.