BICTON MANOR

Name: BICTON MANOR

BICTON MANOR

Parish: St. Ive

SX 36 NW ST IVE

7/142 Bicton Manor

GV II

Manor house, now private house. Circa 1660s-80s central range, probably remains of unfinished mansion built for Daniel Elliot. Extended on left-hand gable end and to rear in late C18. Extended on right-hand gable end in 1850 (datestone), probably for Lord Ashburton. Rendered rubblestone and cob with right-hand range rendered with rendered quoins. Cement washed scantle slate roof on left with gable ends. Higher slate roof to central range, raised. Right-hand range with still higher slate roof in 1850 extension with gable end to left and 3 projecting gables to front advancing and increasing in width to right. Rendered brick stack on left-hand gable end. Rubblestone stack with slate strings on left gable end of central range, positioned in front slope where roof has been raised. 4 diagonally set brick cross-axial stacks in right-hand range. Plan altered with left-hand side extended to rear in double depth plan. 2 storeys, asymmetrical 1:2:3 window front. Ground floor with late C19 2-light casement on left and 2 late C19 2-light casements to centre. Above late C19 3-light casement and two 2-light casements, all with glazing bars. Right-hand range with projecting gabled porch with slate roof on right and double panelled doors. 4- centred arch with C17 coat of arms reset in gable end. Comprising 4 'fleur de lis' in chief and as many annulets in base, or. In central projecting bay, cross window with glazing bars and in further projection to left, similar window. Plat band above ground floor. 2 double 8-pane sashes and a double 2 over 4-pane sash to the right on first floor. Right-hand side wall with canted bay window and 4-centred arch to door on right. Interior not inspected. Daniel Elliot never completed his new mansion and in the 1870s Polsue remarks that the entrance of the old house was allowed to remain, the walls were very thick and contained many Gothic doorways. J. Polsue Lake's Parochial History of the Country of Cornwall 1867-73 rp 1974

Polsue, J, Lakes Parochial History of the County of Cornwall, (1872)