STABLES AND COACH HOUSES ABOUT 20 METRES NORTH EAST OF PENTILLIE CASTLE

Name: STABLES AND COACH HOUSES ABOUT 20 METRES NORTH EAST OF PENTILLIE CASTLE

Parish: Pillaton

Details

PILLATON SX 46 SW 6/178 Stables and coach houses about 20 metres north east of Pentillie Castle GV II Stables and coach house. Early C19 with some later alterations. Slatestone rubble, colourwashed, with brick dressings. Hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge. Gable end stack to the groom's accommodation. Plan: Central range of coach houses, with wing to front left containing stables. To right a 2-storey wing containing groom's accommodation and a front coach house. Exterior: The central range is 2-storey, asymmetrical front; ground floor has round- arched doorway to recessed porch to left, with inner door to left and right, 2 large triple doors and wide double doors with segmental head. First floor has 9 windows randomly arranged. The front left wing has a central door, 30-pane window at first floor to right and left. The wing to right doorway with louvred vent above, doorway in the angle to the main range; roof level higher than the main range. The front wing has two 30-pane windows at upper level, wall chamfered at inner side; double doors to front with 8-pane light above. Interior: Not inspected.