ORANGERY WITH URN ABOUT 12 METRES TO NORTH AND BUSTS ARRANGED TO SOUTH, PORT ELIOT

Date first listed: 23-Jan-1968

Statutory Address: ORANGERY WITH URN ABOUT 12 METRES TO NORTH AND BUSTS ARRANGED TO SOUTH, PORT ELIOT

Map

Ordnance survey map of ORANGERY WITH URN ABOUT 12 METRES TO NORTH AND BUSTS ARRANGED TO SOUTH, PORT ELIOT

Parish: St. Germans

Details

ST GERMANS ST GERMANS SX 35 NE 5/123 (17/57B) The Orangery with urn about 12 23.1.68 metres to north and busts arranged to south, Port Eliot

GV II*

Orangery, with urn and busts. Circa 1790, with 4 busts in the garden to south and an urn to north, probably sited in mid C19. Orangery in brick and rubble, rendered; hipped slate roof. Rectangular orangery with glazed front to south and domed portico to north. Exterior: Single storey, 1:3:1:3:1 bays on the south front; central double doors with margin glazed bars and margin glazed overlight, pilasters. 24-pane sash to right and left with frieze over. To right and left, 2 further similar sashes, with pilasters between all windows. End bay to left and right with similar glazed double doors with tall fanlight and 15-pane round-headed sash with Gothic toplight to each side. Similar frieze over each end bay. Moulded eaves cornice. Left end wall and rear in rubble; left side has tall double doors, panelled on the inside. Rear has central portico with half-glazed door, 15-pane sash to right and left, with Ionic columns and frieze. Niche with bust to each side. Domed roof in lead, in course of repair at time of survey (August 1986). To the south of the orangery, a group of 4 Roman style busts on tapered piers with fielded panels. Urn set on plinth about 12 metres north of orangery. Sources: Hussey, C. : Country Life, October 15, 22 and 29 (1958).