CUTLINWITH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CUTLINWITH FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CUTLINWITH FARMHOUSE

Parish: Landrake with St. Erney

LANDRAKE WITH SX 36 SE ST ERNEY 3/3 Cutlinwith Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17 to early C18 origin, and including a re-sited doorway of C17; remodelled and extended to left in circa mid C18 with additions of the early and mid C19 and later alterations. Slatestone rubble, partly rendered to front. Hipped slate roof with ridge tiles and rendered stacks. Plan: The first building appears to have been of a 3-room plan, with one room to right heated by rear lateral stack, passage and 2 rooms to left, the inner one heated by a rear lateral stack. The end room to left was incorporated into the remodelling of the mid C18, when the house was extended to left, as a double depth plan house with 2 rooms to front and entrance off-centre to right; this leads to a lateral passage, with stair hall to left behind the front room. Service rooms to rear, including kitchen to rear right, at higher floor level. The dairy and scullery to rear left, with the service stair, form a wing to rear left of 2-room plan. The first building to right is of 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3-window range, with axial stack to left and hipped end roof to right; C20 half-glazed door with 16-pane sash to left and 15-pane light to right, all of C20; first floor has 16-pane sash to left and centre, with splayed stone heads. One bay to left with triple 12-pane sash at ground and first floor; internally this forms part of the C18 remodelling of the house. Stepped forward to left, the 2-storey block, rendered at upper level, asymmetrical front. Ground floor has 2-pane sash with splayed stone head to left and late C19 glazed porch to right with inner half-glazed door. At first floor, similar 20-pane sash to left and early C19 20-pane sash as stair light, 16-pane sash to right. The right side has a small single storey rubble lean-to, at first floor a C20 16-pane sash. The rear of the early range has a external stack. The left side is rebuilt in C20 to the front, with paired 12-pane sash to first floor; the rear service rooms have blocked door formerly to dairy and C20 casement, 2 C20 2-light casements at first floor. The rear of this range has 3 windows at first floor and 2 at ground floor, with central door, all of C20. Interior: In the early range, the front left room has panelled walls, C19 chimneypiece to rear; 2-panelled door leading to the entrance passage and later C18 6-panelled door leading to the principal room of the remodelling, to left. Dado panelling, panelled shutters to windows and coved cornice. Rest of this range altered in C20, except room at first floor to left, which retains a 2-panelled door to left and cupboard with round arch and shaped shelves. In the main front entrance hall, at the front of the lateral passage, is a re-sited C17 granite doorway, with rounded arch, roll-moulded with recessed spandrels with clustered leaves. Round arch to left in the passage, leading to the stair hall to front, with open-well stair with stick balusters and wreathed handrail; C19 plaster cornice at first floor landing. In the dairy wing, the dairy has 2-panelled fielded door with LH hinges; the inner room in the wing was formerly a larder; at first floor in the wing, both rooms have 2-panelled doors, inner side of wing has straight service stair.