PENNELLICK FARMHOUSE

Name: PENNELLICK FARMHOUSE

Parish: Pelynt

Details

PELYNT SX 25 SW 4/153 Pennellick Farmhouse - II* House. Late C14 or early C15, remodelled part demolished and extended C17, modified and extended C19 and C20. Stone rubble front with slate-hung rear and rendered extensions. Front range has slate roof gable ended to left and hipped to right. 2- storey entrance porch with gabled slate roof. Rear wing and small C20 extension to left have asbestos slate roofs, the wing gabled and the extension hipped. Stone front lateral (hall) stack with tapering top just right of porch truncated projecting stone gable stack to right end and a C20 rendered stack at left end gable. Rear wing has rendered squat C17 stack with tapered and extended top on ridge (C17 gable end) and C19 brick stack at far end gable. Extent of late C14 or early C15 plan uncertain, but evidence of 3-bay open hall entered at existing porch position implies 3 (or more) rooms and cross passage plan with lower end (demolished) to left and inner room or parlour to right or on site of existing rear wing. However, an alternative would be an inner room originally divided from the hall only by a low partition. A short stub of wall projecting from gable may possibly indicate further accommodation here at some period. Considerable alteration took place during the C17 when the hall was floored, hall stack and porch built. It could be that the C17 rear wing was added to accommodate kitchen after losing the service end from the original building. Further adaptations were made in the second half of the C19 including partitions, closing of the porch to form a dairy and extension of the rear wing. In the C20 a small addition was made at the left-hand end. 2-storey range. Gabled porch projecting from far left end has entrance under chamfered timber lintel with run-out stops now blocked with 2-light casement window all under continuous slate string course. Above this a 2-light C19 casement of 8 panes per light under chamfered timber lintel with wider slate drip over. Immmediately to the right in the angle with the porch, a projecting lateral hall stack which reduces with a drip course near eaves level. A small oven projection is built against right side of stack and beyond this again is ground floor window under chamfered timber lintel with run-out stops and C19 4-pane sash window. Above this a slightly offset C19 4-pane sash window. Rear elevation of this range has an irregular disposition; on ground floor left a large 3-light timber casement and on right a similar 2-light casement. On the first floor a small C19 2-light casement of 6 panes per light and to right a larger C19 2-light casement of 8 panes per light. The front of the rear wing has a 3-light timber casement window and a C19 4-pane sash to the ground floor with a small 2-light timber casement between them above for the C17 portion. Interior Porch now dairy, but inner chamfered and shouldered timber doorframe survives with head removed. Hall ceiling cross beams with chamfers and run-out stops and circa late C19 joists. Fireplace probably exists behind C19/C20 surround. Original hall plan now divided to form room beyond with timber partition and plastered ceiling, possibly in C18 or C19 (but see above reference to possible early low partition here). Fireplace probably concealed by C19/C20 surround with C18 alcove cupboard suggesting parlour use at that date. A C16/C17 3-centred arched chamfered timber doorframe under chamfered lintel leads into the back wing. Thick gable chimney breast indicates C17 kitchen fireplace behind C19/C20 surround plastered ceiling. Roofs: the front range is covered by an exceptional and early roof of 3 bays, all smoke-blackened. Embedded in the present low end gable wall is a portion of blackened collar (with partially concealed indications of jointing) surviving from the low end closed truss. 2 open trusses are preserved beneath a late C19 roof. They have thick raised arch braced cruck principals and slowly cranked collars fixed at each joint by a single large peg. The principals reduce above the collar to open mortices intended to carry upper lengths of slighter scantling (now missing). Collars and principals form seatings for large clasped square-set purlins now missing. This connection was strengthened by short queen struts jointed into one face of the collars and of this arrangement only the dovetailed lap mortice remains. There is no indication of whether the slighter upper principals supported any form of ridge. All the common rafters have gone but mortices for a single rank of windbraces can be seen. A fine pegged roof of 4 clean trusses survives over the C17 wing. The principal rafters have curved feet and are chamfered. Apices with halving joints and diagonal- set ridge. Cambered collars with halved and lapped joints. Purlins slightly trenched. Porch roof of similar date. The roof at Pennellick is one of the earliest in Cornwall and its quality indicates that this was an important house at the turn of the C14.