HIGHER WHITEHALL

Statutory Address: HIGHER WHITEHALL

Ordnance survey map of HIGHER WHITEHALL

Parish: Chacewater

Details

CHACEWATER SW 74 SW 4/42 Higher Whitehall - GV II House. C18, remodelled and extended early C19. Painted render over rubble with slatehanging to gable end right and to exposed part of south gable end of wing. Dry Delabole slate roofs to south and east with rendered brick chimneys over gable ends, hipped grouted scantle slate roof over slate-hung stair turret in angle to rear and C20 flat roof over extension adjoining turret to west. originally probably 2-room plan plus stair turret plus kitchen wing to rear attached to north east corner, 1-room extension, possibly truncated, to left end (west) and further parallel service rooms to rear and finally C20 extension to right of rear wing. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3- window front plus 1-window addition to left south front. All 16-pane hornless sashes. 3-window original part, right has central doorway and porch with glazed French doors and sidelights. Projecting keystones over ground floor window openings. Wing and rear have 16-pane sashes. Intersecting glazing to pointed arched stair window. Interior has much detail of the early C19 period including open-well open-string stair with wreathed handrail over newel, moulded and carved ceiling band with acanthus over stair, ceiling band with trailing rose to right front room, moulded architraves with corner blocks to most openings, moulded architraves, panelled doors and window shutters. Tapered on plan chimney breast between right-hand room and wing contains fireplace now blocked. Further circular fireplace or possibly oven now blocked in east wall of right room to left of surviving fireplace. This house is said to have been the home of the Hornblowers. Eminent and successful engineers of the family were: Joseph Hornblower (partner of Thomas Newcomen in 1725- 45) and sons Jonathan, Josiah and Jabez. Jabez Hornblower was involved in a controversial court case over one of James Watt's patents. (HISTORY OF GWENNAP by CC James).