PENMOUNT

Statutory Address: PENMOUNT

Ordnance survey map of PENMOUNT

Parish: St. Clement

ST CLEMENT SW 84 NW 3/108 Penmount (formerly listed as 30-5-67 Penmount Crematorium) - II

Country house, now crematorium. Early and mid-late C18. Stucco with rusticated granite quoins and hipped Delabole and asbestos slate roofs. L shaped plan with later extensions. 2 storeys plus attics. South entrance front of 2:1:2 bays with central bay broken forward and with Tuscan porch, now closed and partly hidden by C20 porte cochere. Window over porch and round headed attic window breaking cornice under pediment. Flanking bays have plinth, tall rounded headed leaded windows (C20 insertions) cornice and plain parapet. East front is 2:3:2 bays with central bays broken forward which have 3 light scantle roofed bay window and door to right, three 12 panel sashes to first floor and lunette with glazing bars to pediment. Ground and first floor windows to left bay are blind. 2 window right bay with window and door to ground floor. Windows are 12 paned sashes. Bay window and doors are later insertions. Early C18 sash survives to rear. Interior has mid-late C18 detail and C19 details in several rooms including entrance hall which has pedimented door cases, Vitruvian scroll frieze and gallery to one side. Back stair is early C18. Main early C19 stair is at Polwhele. Penmount was the home of Charles Henderson, Cornish Historian.