TREWARTHA AND ADJOINING SHIPPON

Name: TREWARTHA AND ADJOINING SHIPPON

Parish: Breage

SW 52 NE BREAGE

6/23 Trewartha and adjoining shippon -

GV II

Farmhouse (now used for holiday lets), originally 2 houses. Circa early C19, remodelled slightly circa early C20. Granite rubble walls with dressed granite quoins, jambstones and lintels, slate sills. Scantle slate roofs or 4 levels. Brick chimneys over the gable ends of the original taller part (reroofed circa early C20) with the left hand chimney set diagonally, another brick chimney over the gable end of a slightly, lower roof right, slightly lower shippon with gable end, left, and hipped end to single storey part, far right. Plan: originally probably double depth with shallow rear service rooms now full depth rooms; originally 2 similar houses with a main kitchen/living room at the front of each and a shallow pantry behind and cross passages together in the middle; the original front door walls of the left hand house is now blocked and there,is only I rear doorway; the shippon, left, is slightly later and has granite steps up to a central first floor loading doorway at the rear; on the right a 1 room plan 2 storey service wing addition and on the far right a 1-room plan single storey addition. 2 storeys. Fairly regular overall 6 window east front. The original 4 window front; middle, has circa early C20 16-pane 2-light casements to the first floor openings; the left hand opening was probably cut when they were fitted, otherwise original openings. The doorway is below the third from left first floor window. Circa early C20 ledged door. Left of this doorway is a former doorway, now blocked. Original 16-pane hornless sash, left, circa late C19 4-pane horned sash, right. Adjoining to the right is a circa mid-C19 1 window 2-storey front and at far right a 1 window single storey front. 9-pane horned sashes to the openings. The shippon, left, has first flooring pitching-eye, small original ventilation window to the ground floor and a reduced large window opening on the right. The rear has its original small window openings with sashes or casements, and there is a tall stair sash in an opening cut probably circa early C20. Small C20 lean-to, left, granite steps to shippon, right. Interior not inspected but said to retain many original features and the shippon said to retain its original fittings. An unspoiled house situated overlooking the beautiful Prussia Cove.