GATE PIERS, STEPS AND GATE AT APPROXIMATELY 80 METRES NORTH NORTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST BREACA

Date first listed: 26-Aug-1987

Statutory Address: GATE PIERS, STEPS AND GATE AT APPROXIMATELY 80 METRES NORTH NORTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST BREACA

Map

Ordnance survey map of GATE PIERS, STEPS AND GATE AT APPROXIMATELY 80 METRES NORTH NORTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST BREACA

Parish: Breage

SW 62 NW BREAGE CHURCHTOWN, Breage

7/45 Gate Piers, steps & gate at approx 80m north northeast of Church of St Breaca GV II

Gate piers, steps and gates. Probably C18 with circa early C19 gates, dressed granite piers and steps, wrought iron gates. The piers are in the form of high backed settles flanking a granite cattle grid. The pair of gates have curved bracing and close-spaced bars below the lock rail, ramped top rails, spiked iron cresting over each pier and there is a simple iron balustrade at each side of the steps with the handrail scrolled under. This gateway is similar to the one at the south-west entrance to the churchyard, dated 1756, qv.