1878 BREWERY BUILDING 1878 BREWERY BUILDING ON SOUTH EAST SIDE OF HOPE SQUARE

Statutory Address: 1878 BREWERY BUILDING ON SOUTH EAST SIDE OF HOPE SQUARE, HOPE SQUARE

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SY 68118 78517

WEYMOUTH

SY6878NW HOPE SQUARE 873-1/24/189 (South East side) 12/07/95 1878 Brewery Building on south-east side of Hope Square

GV II

Includes: 1878 Brewery Building HILL LANE. Brewery building. Dated 1878. Brickwork in English or Flemish bond, in red, Broadmayne, or engineering blue bricks, and coursed Portland rubble; corrugated asbestos-cement roof. PLAN: the building has an ornate narrow brick front to the Square, and returns, right, to Hill Lane, which climbs to Barrack Road. EXTERIOR: front portion has raised central section to gabled end, set back from the street front, and a broader pitched roof to hipped outer end to the SE. The brick front is in 4 sunk square panels divided by flat pilasters and with Lombard band frieze below a moulded stone cornice and brick blocking-course to parapet coping, returned approximately 2 metres to Hill Lane. The first panel has a plank door under a flush stone lintel, with a plinth to stone offset. Bay 2 has a deep loading-door with 2-light window under a flat segmental head, the threshold being approximately 1m from pavement level. Bay 3 has a pair of plank doors, a stone plinth, and boldly modelled shoulders to a stone transom below a tympanum with stone and brick decorative infill and a stone shield with 1(87)8 and G I, intertwined. Above, and also to Bay 4, is a shallow deep-set 3-light window to a brick segmental arch. The return wall to Hill Lane, is stepped, but in a continuous wall plane, with a series of very shallow openings near the eaves, to brick dressings and bull-nosed sills, and enclosed by cast-iron grilles, above small cast-iron pierced vents. Towards the rear is an eaves stack, and a paired larger window unit similarly detailed. The left return is rendered, with 3 windows and a door, all to brick dressings and bull-nosed sills. The raised central 'clerestory' section is clad and roofed in asebstos cement. INTERIOR: not inspected. Included as part of an outstanding series of brewery buildings adjacent to the Square; its detailed front is a prominent feature in the Square.