OLD MANOR AND COLWILLS

Statutory Address: OLD MANOR AND COLWILLS

Ordnance survey map of OLD MANOR AND COLWILLS

Parish: St. Gennys

National Grid Reference: SX1484197133

ST GENNYS ST GENNYS SX 19 NW 4/66 Old Manor and Colwills

II

2 houses, formerly one house. C17 remodelled, restored 1983. Rendered slatestone rubble with slate roof. South-facing range 1 room deep with stacks at gable ends, probably hall and kitchen, with projecting wing (now Colwill's) at rear with massive gable end stack forming T-plan. 2 storey, 3 window main range with off- centre enclosed porch with gabled slate roof. Ground floor windows C20 sashes with glazing bars and drip ledges. First floor windows similar, left and centre windows under raking roofs projecting slightly above eaves line. Projecting rear wing partly rendered, windows renewed casements and 1 sash all with glazing bars. Horizontal sliding sash on left first floor of rear wing. Small rectangular opening on east side of rear wing possibly original stair light. Chamfered ceiling beams to ground floor main range. Fireplace at east gable end reset with granite lintel and hollow-chamfered jamb. First floor room (and fireplace) right and coupled rafter roof with halved and face-pegged.