COACH HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES SOUTH OF PENDARVES HOME FARM

Statutory Address: COACH HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES SOUTH OF PENDARVES HOME FARM

Ordnance survey map of COACH HOUSE APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES SOUTH OF PENDARVES HOME FARM

Parish: Camborne

CAMBORNE PENDARVES SW 63 NW 7/74 Coach house approx. 50 metres south of Pendarves Home Farm II

Coach house, now farm building. Probably mid to later C18, altered. Granite ashlar, slate roof (part missing). Long rectangular range on east- west axis, facing south towards site of former Pendarves House. Two storeys and 6:2:6 bays; symmetrical; the 2-bay centre, breaking forwards and formerly pedimented, has coupled basket-arched wagon entrances with run-out imposts, two 6-pane sashed windows at 1st floor (glazed with lay bars only), and remains of a pediment; the long 6-bay flanking ranges have coupled basket-arched wagon doorways in the centre with lunettes above them, a doorway to each outer bay, and windows with plain surrounds, those to the left mostly sashed and those to the right mostly blind (including all at 1st floor). Blocking course over a plain band. Pitched roof to left range, none visible over the remainder.