HOUSE ABOUT 100 METRES SOUTH OF FENNEL HOUSE

Statutory Address: HOUSE ABOUT 100 METRES SOUTH OF FENNEL HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of HOUSE ABOUT 100 METRES SOUTH OF FENNEL HOUSE

Parish: Laneast

LANEAST BADGALL SX 28 NW 2/160 House about 100 metres south of - Fennel House

GV II

House. Early- mid C19 with few C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble. Rag slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends; in 2 spans. The front range has gable end stacks with brick shafts. The rear range has gable end stack with brick shaft to right. Partly slate-hung. Plan: Double depth plan. Central entrance with principal room to front left and right, each heated from a gable end stack. The rear range has a kitchen to right, heated from a gable end stack, and an unheated service room to rear left. Stair to rear centre. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 2-window front. Central C20 door. To right and left at ground and first floor a 2-light 6-pane casement of early C20 with cambered stone arches at ground floor and timber lintels at first floor. The right end is blind. The left end is slate-hung, with external stack. At the rear, there is a C20 window at ground floor to left and small C20 lean-to to right with plank door. At first floor there are two similar 2-light 6-pane casements. The lean-to conceals a plank door to the rear of the passage. Interior: Not inspected.