HIGH HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: HIGH HALL FARMHOUSE

HIGH HALL FARMHOUSE

Parish: Laneast

LANEAST SX 28 NW 2/138 High Hall Farmhouse 1/12/51 II*

Farmhouse. Circa late C16 - early C17; addition of mid - late C17, with alterations of C18. Circa late C18 - early C19, the lower end room was replaced by a cross-wing at the right end; later C19 additions and alterations, and some C20 alterations. The original house is slatestone rubble with granite dressings. Rag slate roof with ridge tiles, gable end to left and hipped to right. Gable end stack to left with rubble shaft with cornice. Rear lateral stack to right, set in a raised gable with brick shaft. The cross wing is in stone rubble; slate-hung at the front and sides. Hipped slate roof with ridge tiles. End stacks with rendered shaft to left and brick shaft to right. Plan: The original house was of 3-room and cross passage plan, with inner room and hall to left of the passage and lower end room to right. What survives is the passage, with the solid masonry wall to the lower end to right; to left is the hall, heated from a rear lateral stack, and the inner room to end left, heated from a gable end stack to left. Circa mid - late C17, a stair tower was added to rear left of the hall, and slightly later in the C17, an unheated dairy with loft over was added to rear of the upper end room. Probably in the C18, a single storey unheated outshut was added to rear right of the hall. Circa late C18 - early C19, the lower end room was demolished and replaced by a cross-wing; this created a symmetrical front at the right end. The cross wing is of 2-room plan, with room of equal size to right and left, each room heated from an end stack. To centre there is an entrance hall, with stair hall to rear centre. Later in the C19, a scullery/wash house was added at the left end of the cross wing, with a corner stack at the front. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3 window front; all windows on the front are of C17, in granite. At ground floor to left and right, a 4-light window with chamfered mullions and king mullion, with hood mould, all with 2-pane C19 lights. At first floor there is a 3-light chamfered granite window to right and left and 2-light granite window off-centre to right. To right there is the scullery addition of later C19, which forms a porch entrance in front of the doorway to the passage. This has plank door with cambered brick arch and 2-light 6-pane C19 casement with flat brick arch. The inner doorway to the passage has 4-panelled C19 door. At the left end there is a C20 2-light 6-pane casement with timber lintel at ground floor; this is inserted in the position of the flue. Straight joint in the masonry to the dairy to left. At the rear, to right there is the dairy with loft over; this has plank door with timber lintel, and a small single casement above with slate cill. To left, there is a straight joint in the masonry to the stair tower; this has a blocked window with slate dripstone at ground floor, and a 3-light chamfered granite window at first floor, of C17. There is a straight joint to left to a single storey outshut, with C19 4-pane sash and half-glazed door, both with cambered brick arches. At the right end is the cross wing. This is 2-storey, a symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor has central gabled stone porch with rounded hollow-chamfered doorway to front, inner 6-panelled fielded C18 door with overlight with diamond pattern glazing. Late C18 16-pane sash to right and 16-pane sash with sidelights to left. First floor has central C18 16-pane sash, with later C19 4-pane sash to right and left. The left end of the cross-wing is blind, slate-hung; at the right end the slate-hanging is continued for half the return wall. Interior: In the passage, there is part of a plank and muntin screen remaining to left, probably of late C17 - early C18, with a C19 dresser built into the inner side. The room is ceiled below the level of the beams, which may have been replaced; the rear lateral fireplace is partly blocked, with C20 range and C19 mantel on shaped brackets. The front window is hollow-chamfered inside, with splayed reveals. At the left end is the doorway to the inner room; this doorway and the doorway to rear leading to the stair tower, are of the same design, with ovolo-moulded frame and vase stops with scroll and diamond carving. The rear doorway has mouldings and stops on both sides, not rebated for a door. The doorway to the inner room has C17 door, 8- panelled with scratch-moulded battens and raised panels. In the upper end room, to left, the gable end fireplace has been removed; only the granite hearth remains. There are two very large ceiling beams supported on scrolled corbels. The front window is hollow-chamfered inside, with splayed reveals and slate cill. The room has a slate floor, and was partitioned, probably circa late C18, to form two unheated dairies, with slate shelves. There is a cupboard in the wall to the left of the former fireplace, with slate shelves. In the stair tower, there is a doorway into the rear outshut with C17 3-panelled door with moulded battens; there was formerly a doorway in the rear of the upper end room leading directly into the dairy. There is a wide winder stair with replaced treads; at the landing there is a late C17 balustrade with columnar balusters with moulded tops and bases, with columnar newel and moulded handrail. The loft over the dairy has a plank and batten door with strap hinges. The loft room has roughly hewn beams with purlins resting on the backs of the principals. The chamber over the upper end room has an ovolo-moulded doorway of the same design as at ground floor, with vase stops; later plank door. This room has a C19 chimneypiece. There are two small rooms above the hall, each with a plank and batten door with studs and thin moulded battens. In the C19 cross wing, the open-well stair has stick balusters. At first floor over the entrance hall there is a small closet room. The roof over the upper end room, the hall and the passage survives with trusses probably of early c17. The principal rafters are roughly hewn and chamfered, halved and pegged at the apex. The collars are cambered and chamfered, halved and pegged to the principals. Trenched purlins. High Hall Farmhouse was formerly part of the Lethbridge estate.