TRELUDICK

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jan-1989

Statutory Address: TRELUDICK

Ordnance survey map of TRELUDICK

Parish: Egloskerry

EGLOSKERRY SX 28 NE 8/27 Treludick (formerly listed as Treludick 1.12.51 House)

GV II*

House. Circa late C16, possibly remodelled in 1641 (datestone reset in stables, qv) for the Baron family with fine late C17 or early C18 panelling. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Stone rubble and granite axial, front lateral and end stacks with moulded granite caps. Plan: Original plan uncertain. The main range has a 3-room and originally through passage plan. The entrance, through a C17 2-storey porch, is to left of centre, leading into a wide passage which was blocked to the rear with a late C19 stair in an outshut. There is a stone rubble cross wall on the lower left hand side of the passage, continuing up to the apex and containing the flue of the chamber fireplace above. C17 screen on higher side of passage. Lower end heated by probably originally end stack. Hall to right heated by front lateral stack. Thick cross wall to apex between hall and inner room, containing flue of chamber fireplace. Inner room beyond heated by end stack. The roof above the hall and inner room appears to have been raised in the C17, possibly when the house was remodelled. Attached on the lower left hand end is a C17 cross wing containing 2 service rooms with kitchen to rear and dairy in wing to front. To the rear of the inner room is a C17 2-room plan wing heated by end stacks. In the circa C19 an outshut was added across the rear of the lower room of the main range and there is a late C19 stair in an outshut adjoining to the rear of the passage. The adjoining outshut to the rear of the hall has a butler's pantry on ground floor and corridor on first, connecting the stair to the first floor chambers and rear right hand wing. This outshut is probably a remodelling of a C17 stair projection, originally situated to the rear on the lower side of the hall. In the late C17 or early C18 the interior of the house was remodelled when fine quality panelling and plasterwork were added. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:2:1:2 window front. Entrance to left of centre with gabled 2-storey porch. 4-centred granite arch with bar stops and C19 studded door and 2-light mullion window above. To left 4-light granite mullion window with king mullion remaining but flanking mullions removed and two C20 12-pane sashes on first floor. To right the projecting front lateral hall stack has a narrow sash directly. to left and a double C20 sash to right lighting hall with double 12-pane sash beyond lighting inner room. First floor has double 12-pane sashes. In the left hand wing, the dairy window has a lattice grid. C20 12-pane sash on first floor in end wall of wing. Interior: Wide passage with C17 screen on higher right hand side with scratch moulded framing and raised and fielded panels. Late C19 stair to rear lit by round headed stair window. Lower end has C19 timber surround and later grate to fireplace. Circa C18 bench along front wall. Hall has late C17 or early C18 bolection moulded chimney-piece, dado rail and heavy moulded cornice. C17 moulded doorframe with ornate bar stops with incised patterns (qv Cullacott and Radford in Worthington Parish) in rear wall, possibly originally leading to a stair projection. Similar doorframe between hall and inner room. The inner room has complete stained and grained bolection moulded panelling with bolection moulded chimney-piece and pedimented doorcases. Heavy moulded cornice and circa late C17 plaster ceiling with heavy ovolo-moulded ribs terminating in moulded oak-leaves. Cellar in wing to rear has unmoulded heavy floor joists. C18 back stair with heavy balusters and square newels. The service wing to front left has a blocked kitchen fireplace with large cloam-oven projection on rear and C17 chamfered square headed doorframe with straight cut stops between kitchen and dairy. On the first floor the chambers above the hall and inner room have bolection moulded chimney-pieces; ovolo-moulded doorcases with scroll stops and reset C17 panelling in rear wing. There are several C17 and C18 cupboards with original hinges of butterfly, cockshead and H patterns. Roof structure to main range not accessible. The roof structure above the hall and inner room appears to have been raised in the C17 although there appears to be the remains of a truncated blade of an earlier truss surviving above the hall chamber. Roof structure above front left hand wing of circa C17 with halved, lap-jointed and pegged apices and collars.