TREMEERE MANOR FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Apr-1988

Statutory Address: TREMEERE MANOR FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TREMEERE MANOR FARMHOUSE

Parish: Lanivet

LANIVET SX 06 SW 8/117 Tremeere Manor Farmhouse 25.10.51 (formerly listed as Tremeer)

II

Farmhouse. Probably mid C17. Extended and altered C18, with alterations of mid - late C19 and C20. Slatestone and granite rubble ; C18 front in red brick, in Flemish bond. Hipped slate roof with ridge tiles and stack at the right end with granite ashlar stack and brick shaft. The rear wing ridge tiles and stack at the right end with granite rubble, weathered, with a shaped top and C18 brick shaft. Plan: Only the passage entrance and one room survives of the early house ; this is probably an early wing, with the room heated from a gable end stack. There is a doorway at the rear, concealed within a later lean-to. The early range faces east, and may have been remodelled C. 1700, with surviving doorway ; in the mid C18, a new house was built facing south. This is a 3-room plan range, with a large central entrance hall and principal room to right end left. There is a rear lateral corridor, with a stair hall at the rear right, possibly on the site of an original passage ; at the right side, there is a door to the rear lateral corridor. The brick axial stack in the main range may mark the left end of -early C18 phase. The passage appears to incorporate a thick wall from the original building, with a straight joint at the rear. The building forms an overall L-plan, with a later single storey outshut along the rear of the C18 range and the inner side of the C17 range. Exterior: The C18 front is 2-storey, a symmetrical 7-bay front on stone plinth with brick band course. At first floor all windows are C19 4-pane sashes with segmental brick arches. Ground floor has central doorway, with C20 window inserted ; C20 door and 4-pane sash to right. Two 4-pane sashes to left. Alterations in progress at time of survey (March 1987) to restore the C18 front door and window, to return to a symmetrical front. At the right side, a doorway with granite pilasters, voussoirs and cornice ; the granite plinth at this side is hollow-moulded, and higher than the plinth at the front. At first floor 2 narrow C19 windows lighting the stair. Set back to right is the C17 range, lower 2-storey ; the ground floor has 12-pane sash with sidelights, first floor 2-light casement. To right is a buttress, and 2-light casement at ground floor with timber lintel. The rear gable end of the C17 range has granite quoins. Single storey outshut on the inner side, with C20 doors and casements ; this continues along the rear of the C18 building. In the rear of the C18 range is a straight joint, possibly marking the point where this incorporates part of a early building. In the early range on the inner side, there is a blocked doorway, with chamfered granite jambs and timber lintel ; this may have been the site of an original doorway, which would have been against the stack. The C18 range has C20 window at first floor to right and door with granite lintel to right. The left side of the C18 range is in squared slatestone and granite rubble, blind. Interior: The room in the C17 range is ceiled, with C20 fireplace at the gable end. On the inner side of the room is a chamfered granite doorway with segmental arch; plank door with strap hinges. The doorway at the right side of the C18 range has a door with re-used fleur-de-lys strap hinges. The stair is open-well, of C19, with stick balusters. At first floor, all doors are 3-panelled, of C18. The roof over the early range of C19.