CARNSEW GALLERY

Name: CARNSEW GALLERY

CARNSEW GALLERY, 42, PENPOL TERRACE

Parish: Hayle

Details

HAYLE PENPOL TERRACE, Hayle SW 5437-5537 10/180 No 42 (Carnsew Gallery) - GV II Detached shop, formerly the butchers shop of John Runnals. 1893. Designed by Sampson Hill of Redruth. Painted rubble side walls, glazed tiles to shop front. Flat lead roof. Plan: Square-on-plan shop (now subdivided) with entrance to left-hand side of shopfront and unpierced masonry sidewall. Built in front gardens of pair of cottages. Exterior: Single-storey. Unaltered 2-light shop front flanked by engaged columns to the front of the side walls. Mannerist style columns with Ionic order to the upper tier. Doorway is on the left within an open porch splayed on the right. The stall riser and end piers of the front are covered in glazed tiles. There are terracotta panels with sheeps' heads to the stall riser and a tiled mural on the left wall of the porch depicting a bull. Original plate glass windows with rounded upper corners and glazed door with overlight. The reason for these single-storey shops being built in the front gardens is that in earliers days in this area, the only shop was the Harvey Emporium. Source: Hayle Town Trail, by Brian Sullivan.

Sullivan, B, Hayle Town Trail