SCHOOL HOUSE ABOVE 40 METRES SOUTH WEST OF CARNANTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: SCHOOL HOUSE ABOVE 40 METRES SOUTH WEST OF CARNANTON HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of SCHOOL HOUSE ABOVE 40 METRES SOUTH WEST OF CARNANTON HOUSE

Parish: Mawgan-in-Pydar

Details

MAWGAN-IN-PYDAR SW 86 SE 6/62 School house above 40 metres south 25.8.87 west of Carnanton House GV II

School house. Dated 1845, using earlier C17 features and with C20 repairs. Slatestone rubble, partly rendered, with granite dressings. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. 2 rear lateral stacks. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance through a porch; originally partitioned internally, each room heated from a rear lateral stack. The right gable end faces the garden in front of Carnanton House and is treated in Gothic style as an eyecatcher. Exterior: Single storey, asymmetrical front with gabled porch; some of the ridge tiles are hand made crested. Porch has re-used granite 4-centred arched outer doorway; the right side has a re-used granite 2-light with 3-centred arched lights. Inner half-glazed door. To right, two 18-pane sashes with thick glazing bars, ovolo moulded inside and flat-faced outside, re-used from Carnanton House when the house was re-windowed in C19, in exposed boxes, with crown glass. To left a 2-light chamfered granite window and 16-pane horizontal sliding sash at ground floor. 2- light 6-pane casement at upper level. Partly repaired in brick to left. The left end is blind, partly rendered at upper level. The right gable end faces the garden in front of Carnanton House; the gable is raised with stone coping and stone bellcote. Large 2-light window with cusped lights and Y tracery, lattice glazing with stained glass in the upper tracery, dated, with the initials HW for Humphrey Willyams. The rear is blind. Interior: The schoolroom is ceiled; the room to left has stone paving in a polygonal pattern. In the ceiling are 2 stencilled fittings for lamps, with the original lamps remaining. There is a gallery above the room to left, balustrade with stick balusters.