METHODIST CHURCH WITH ATTACHED SUNDAY SCHOOL AND COACH HOUSE

Name: METHODIST CHURCH WITH ATTACHED SUNDAY SCHOOL AND COACH HOUSE

Parish: St. Goran

Details

ST GORAN GORRAN HIGHLANES SW 94 SE 3/123 Methodist Church with attached - Sunday school and coach house

GV II

Methodist church with attached Sunday school and coach house. Circa 1816, with alterations and additions of 1862 and in the 1870s. Slatestone rubble with Pentewan stone dressings and quoins; the Sunday school and coach house have brick dressings. Slate roof with crested ridge tiles and gable ends. Plan: Single auditorium plan, with the entrance at the front gable end and ritual east to rear. Attached at the rear is a 2-storey addition, probably of 1862, with coach house and stabling at ground floor and Sunday school on the first floor. Exterior: The front gable end has C19 panelled double doors with cambered brick arch. Round-arched window above with Pentewan stone dressings and keystone, with 8-panes and Gothic glazing bars; circular brick recess above. At the left side the church has two round-arched windows with Pentewan stone arches and late C19 sashes with margin glazing. At the right side there are two similar round-arched windows with margin-glazing sashes. At the left side there is a straight joint in the masonry to the addition for coach house and Sunday school. There are plank double doors with timber lintel and brick relieving arch to left and a single half-glazed C19 door with sidelights and cambered brick arch to right. At first floor there are two late C19 margin-glazed sashes with cambered brick arches. The right side of the Sunday school has two similar sashes at first floor. At the rear there is a shallow 2-storey addition in brick, containing a stair with plank door at ground floor and late C19 margin-glazed sash with round arch at first floor. Interior: Not inspected, but may retain features of the early C19, such as panelling and church fittings. In 1814 Joseph Lawry of Tregarthen applied to the Bishop of Exeter for a license for a Wesleyan meeting house at Highlanes. The first trustees were appointed in 1816, by which time the building seems to have been completed. Sources: Hawkridge, C.: A History of Gorran.

Hawkridge, C, A History of Gorran