1-6, EAST PORTHOLLAND

Statutory Address: 1-6, EAST PORTHOLLAND

Ordnance survey map of 1-6, EAST PORTHOLLAND

Parish: St. Michael Caerhays

ST MICHAEL CAERHAYS SW 94 SE 3/145 Nos. 1-6 East Portholland - II

Row of six attached houses. Circa mid C19, with few later alterations. Slatestone rubble with banded brick dressings and quoins. Hipped bitumised slate roof with ridge tiles; in two spans, with the rear range with gable ends over the service rooms. Five axial stacks and one stack to end right with brick shafts. Plan: Row of six attached houses, all of double depth plan with shallow rear service rooms. The end house to right has two rooms to front, a large room to left and a smaller room to right, with the entrance set off-centre to right. All the other five houses have one room to right, with the entrance to left, with all the rooms heated from axial stacks. Exterior: 2 storeys, a nearly symmetrical 7-window front. First floor has seven C19 12-pane sashes with segmental arches in banded brick. At ground floor, the five houses to left have 5 doors alternating with 5 windows; all C19 plank doors and C19 12-pane sashes with segmental arches in banded brick. The end house to right has two windows to left and one to right, with door off-centre to right, windows and door as on the other houses. At the right end, the front range is blind. The rear range has door at ground floor and C20 window at first floor, with cambered brick arches. The left end has C19 12-pane sash at first floor to left and right. At the rear there are half-glazed doors and C19 9-pane sashes with cambered brick arches at ground floor; first floor has 12-pane sashes with cambered brick arches. Interior: Not inspected.