THE GREEN DRAGON WITH ATTACHED FORMER STABLE

Statutory Address: THE GREEN DRAGON WITH ATTACHED FORMER STABLE, GROVELY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE GREEN DRAGON WITH ATTACHED FORMER STABLE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Barford St. Martin

Details

SU 03 SE BARFORD ST MARTIN GROVELY ROAD (west side) 2/7 The Green Dragon with attached former stable 23.3.60

GV II Inn. C17, altered C19 and C20. Painted dressed limestone, Welsh slate roof and brick stacks. Two-storey, 4-window. Boarded 6- panelled door with flat wooden hood on brackets and 2-light segmental-headed casement to right, three C20 casements and one 16- pane sash to left. First floor has four 2-light casements,some brick to left part of front. Left return has C19 two-storey bay with C20 casements. Right return has lean-to C19 extension. Rear has C20 casements to ground floor, C19 segmental-headed casement to-first floor single-storey wing to left, now bar, has C20 casements. Attached to rear of wing is C19 former stable in dressed limestone with hipped slate roof, cart entry to left with 2-light casements and former loading bay to first floor. Interior of main range has deep chamfered beams with ogee stops, open fireplaces with chamfered lintels on chamfered stone jambs.