CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, WARMINSTER ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: South Newton

Details

SOUTH NEWTON WARMINSTER ROAD SU 03 SE (east side), South Newton 3/42 Church of St. Andrew 23.3.60. GV II Anglican parish church. C13 chancel, C14, C15 tower, 1861 rebuilding by T.H. Wyatt. Flint and limestone, tiled roof. Plan: Nave, north aisle, chancel, south vestry, south porch, west tower. Cl9 timber-framed gabled porch with flint nogging, diamond-leaded side windows, shouldered inner doorway with round-arch over tympanum. South side of nave has 2-light cusped C16-style window with hoodmould, either side. Gabled C19 vestry to right has pointed moulded doorway with shafts and hoodmould with foliated capitals, chamfered lancet to right. Chancel has pair of C13 lancets to north and south, angle buttresses to east end; three stepped lancets with continuous hoodmould with foliated and carved head terminals. Lean-to organ chamber on north side has pair of lancets and slate roof. North aisle has pitched roof, group of three trefoiled lancets, single trefoiled lancet and C15 two-light Perpendicular window to right. West end of aisle has C19 two-light plate tracery window, set-back buttresses and shouldered doorway to basement. Three-stage west tower has set-back buttresses and string courses, pair of trefoiled lancets to first stage, single lancet to second and 2-light louvred Perpendicular windows to bell- stage, moulded string course to plain parapet with gargoyles, pyramidal tiled roof. Interior: Nave with 3-bay arch-braced collar truss roof on stone foliated corbels, plain half-bay collar trusses, flagstone floors. Three-bay north aisle has C13 cylindrical east pier with plain pointed arch, C14 octagonal compound pier and respond to two double-chamfered pointed arches to west, C13-style tower arch with Purbeck marble shafts, C13-style chancel arch on foliated corbels with short marble shafts. C19 pointed arch either side of chancel to organ chamber and to vestry, polychrome tiled floor, painted inscriptions and symbols on walls, C13-style piscina on north wall, 1951 panelled wooden reredos. Fittings: C19 pews, octagonal font in nave, pulpit. Good stained glass in east window by Lavers and Barraud, late C19 glass in north and south chancel windows, glass in nave to Penruddocke family. Nave wall tablets include two by Mitchard of Sarum; to Ellen Ford died 1851 and to Sarah Blackmore died 1849, also Gothic tablet to John Flooks died 1844. Rebuilt at cost of £1,500. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: Wiltshire, 1975)