Name: BARN WITH ADJOINING HORSE ENGINE HOUSE, STABLE AND OUTBUILDING APPROXIMATELY 40 METRES TO SOUTH WEST OF WITHERHILL FARMHOUSE

District: Torridge

Parish: High Bickington

Details

HIGH BICKINGTON SS 62 SW 5/94 Barn with adjoining horse-engine - house, stable and outbuilding approximately 40 metres to south- west of Witherhill Farmhouse

GV II

Range of farmbuildings including barn, horse-engine house and stable. Probably early C18, with mid to late C19 additions. Cob on stone rubble plinth with squared and coursed stone piers flanking barn entrances. Addition of uncoursed stone rubble. Gable-ended late C19 clay tile and corrugated sheet (iron or asbestos) roof (probably formerly thatched). Plan: Range aligned approximately north-west/south-east, facing farmyard to north- east. C18 barn with central opposed cart entrances, stable with loft above to right and further farmbuildings to left. Mid to late C19 square-ended horse-engine house at the rear of the left-hand end of the barn with open side, and probably late C19 one-storey lean-to addition at the right-hand end of the range. Exterior: Barn with central pair of large plank doors (left-hand one 2-leaf) with wooden lintel and flanking stone piers (probably formerly supporting shallow porch). Stable to right has plank loft door to left, ground-floor C19 casement to right with brick dressings and wooden lintel and plank door to left with C19 brick dressings and wooden lintel. Row of 10 pigeon nesting-holes below eaves to right. Right-hand lean-to addition has plank door to front with wooden lintel. Central pair of large plank doors to rear of barn too. Interior: Probably early C18 five-bay roof with trusses consisting of straight principals and lapped pegged collars. Stable to right of barn has stone floors, old stalls and C18 A-frame roof trusses. Horse-engine house to rear of barn has very large spine beam. This building forms part of a farmstead group also including Witherhill Farmhouse (q.v.).

National Grid Reference: SS6129520448