THE OLD VICARAGE

Statutory Address: THE OLD VICARAGE, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD VICARAGE

District: Selby (District Authority)

Parish: Church Fenton

Details

CHURCH FENTON MAIN STREET SE 53 NW (north side) 4/11 The Old Vicarage 3.2.67 GV II Vicarage now house. Probably C14 (B Hutton) with mid C16 rebuilding and later additions and alterations including restorations and rebuilding of c1982. Timber framed with magnesian limestone rubble, and brick walls partly rendered and pantile roof in 2 levels with the lower row of stone slates and original stone tiles to porch roof. Unaisled open hall house with later cross forming T-shaped plan with further later range to rear left. Single tall storey, 4 bays. Off-centre entrance within late C20 porch a plank door. Casement and 12-pane Yorkshire sash windows throughout. Ridge and rear stacks. Small priest's window to rear. Interior: substantial remains of timber framing to central hall which has been restored from 2-storey to its original state, and to later parts. Hall: of 2 bays with posts and remains of chamfered tiebeams. Wall plate and studding exposed. Roof has smoke blackened rafters. To rear of cross wing further framing exposed and at first-floor level a probable C16 brick fireplace with chamfered jambs and elliptical-arched head. Chamfered beams to some other rooms. North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group Report No 10, B Harrison and B Hutton, Vernacular Houses in North Yorkshire and Cleveland, 1984, pp 22 and 124.