CHURCH OF SAINT HELEN

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF SAINT HELEN, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF SAINT HELEN

District: Selby (District Authority)

Parish: Skipwith

SKIPWITH CHURCH STREET 5342 SE 63 NE 7/64 (north side) Church of Saint Helen 17.11.66 I -

Church. Anglo-Saxon tower of 2 builds with C15 upper stage, Anglo-Saxon west wall of nave with 2 bays of north aisle c1190 with C13 extension, south aisle and chancel c1300, C16 clerestory windows, south porch of 1821-2 and restoration by J L Pearson of 1877. Magnesian limestone with plain tile roof. 3-stage west tower, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel. Tower: quoins. First two stages have slit windows. 1st and 2nd stage bands. To third stage are twin light, trefoil-headed bell openings. Battlements with pinnacles. Nave: porch has pointed-arched opening. Round- arched plank door restored in the C19 but incorporating decorative C13 ironwork, within chamfered surround and under dog-tooth hoodmould. South aisle has end buttress. Two lancet windows and one 3-light window with intersecting tracery. To west end a 3-cinquefoil light, straight-headed window and to east end a 3-light pointed window with geometrical tracery. North aisle: buttresses. Pointed plank doorway in chamfered surround. 3-cinquefoil-light, straight-headed window, and similar window to west end, otherwise a 3-light, straight-headed window with shouldered arches and similar window to east end. Clerestory has 2-light mullion windows. Chancel: to north side a plank priest's door in chamfered surround. To each side are two 3-light, straight-headed windows with cusped intersecting tracery. Similar 5-light window to east end. Interior: round tower arch with projecting block instead of capital and pilaster strips carried round the arch, semi-circular and oblong in section. Round-headed doorway above. Oblong recess to first stage of east wall of tower. Nave has 3-bay, double- chamfered, pointed arcades, the two westernmost arches have dog-tooth decoration to hoodmoulds. Mainly octagonal piers, some with nailhead decoration. One cylindrical pier to south aisle has waterleaf capital with cruciform abacus. Piscina to chancel. Plain wooden almsbox dated 1615. Fragments of medieval stained glass to some windows. Pevsner N, Yorkshire, York and the East Riding, 1978, pp 340-341.