19-27, SYCAMORE AVENUE

Statutory Address: 19-27, SYCAMORE AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of 19-27, SYCAMORE AVENUE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

Parish: New Earswick

SE 6055 NE NEW EARSWICK SYCAMORE AVENUE SE 6155 NW (north side)

GV II

Terrace of 2 pairs with projecting end cottage to left. 1914. By Parker and Unwin, for Joseph Rowntree Village Trust. Brick with French tile roof. Lobby-entry plan with living room and scullery to rear. 2 storeys, 15 bays with gabled cross wing to left. Half-glazed doors and 4-pane sashes throughout. Left cottage: pair of windows. Central pair: central 3 bays break forward with round-arched through passage flanked by doors recessed in round-arched porches and paired windows. Right pair: entrance bays break forward with doors recessed in round-arched porches, flanked by paired windows. First-floor fenestration reflects ground floor with single windows over doorways. Sprocketed eaves and hipped roof to right. Right end eaves stacks. The particular significance of New Earswick lies in its contribution to the development of low cost housing in Britain. Experience gained and practices introduced here were incorporated extensively into the Tudor Walters Report of 1918 which was instrumental in the passing of the Addison Act of 1919. Plans from New Earswick influenced the Government Manual on low cost housing which followed the Act. Sinclair A: Planning and Domestic Architecture at New Earswick, BA dissertation, University of Reading, 1983. Waddilove L: One Man's Vision, London, 1954.