NOS 49 AND 51 WITH GARDEN WALL TO REAR

Statutory Address: NOS 49 AND 51 WITH GARDEN WALL TO REAR, KIRKGATE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Knaresborough

SE 3457 KNARESBOROUGH KIRKGATE (south side)

6/162 Nos 49 and 51 with garden wall to rear 15.5.68 GV II

Pair of houses. C18. Rendered stone, Westmorland slate roof. 3 storeys, random fenestration, L-shaped plan. No 49 (left): narrow boarded door to right, 12-pane unequally-hung sash to left and first floor. First floor: 6- pane sash on right. Second floor: 4-light side-sliding sash window with glazing bars, frame renewed C20. No 51 (right): 4-pane door in flush frame on right. No ground-or 1st-floor windows. Two 8-pane side-sliding sashes to 2nd floor. Hipped roof left, gable coping to right. Brick end stack to right; large rendered stack straddles ridge near left end. Rear: limestone facade. 4 storeys. Bay to right projects as wing. Quoins. Right: 3 tiers of canted bay windows with two 6-light sashes to 4th floor. Left: small C20 openings and blocked original windows. Hipped roof. Wall enclosing garden to rear: C18 brick on limestone rubble base, crenellated parapet, part- renewed C20. Gothick arch from Gallons steps (q.v.) and corner tower or summer house. House and grounds neglected. Interior not inspected.