THE OLD THATCH

Statutory Address: THE OLD THATCH, CHURCH ROAD

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Long Marston

SE 55 SW LONG MARSTON CHURCH ROAD (west side)

5/27 The Old Thatch

House. C16 and C17 with late C18 rebuild,and restoration and extension 1978-9. Timber framed, the outer walls brick and cobble; thatched roof. 2-unit lobby-entry plan with front and rear aisles, of 1 storey with attic. Board door right; 2 side-sliding sashes, of 12 and 24 panes to centre and far left, beneath the eaves of a steeply-pitched roof. A short corner stack and hipped roof to left; gable end stack to right. 2-bay single-storey 1978 addition with pantile roof and 2 small-pane windows to right. Rear: C20 brick walling; central board door, small 2-pane window left; 10-pane side- sliding sash to right; projecting 1979 wing to left. Left return: attic storey lit by 12-pane side-sliding sash beneath eaves which are higher than side walls. A pair of timber principal posts with long braces are visible, that to left covered by cement. Interior: substantial remains of a timber- framed house survive, including 3 pairs of principal posts with braces and tie beams which stand inside the line of the outer walls, providing extra space under the steep roof by creating aisles to front and rear. Entry is onto the side of a large stack with timber bressumer which carries the joists of the main living room. The room far left has a corner fireplace. Upper floor: the tie-beams are reused timbers as are the principal posts; the rafters are of large scantling. This is a rare example of a double- aisled small house and was recorded in detail by the North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group before the 1978-9 restoration, Report Number 294, 1977.