5-7, FRIARAGE TERRACE

Statutory Address: 5-7, FRIARAGE TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of 5-7, FRIARAGE TERRACE

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Northallerton

Details

NORTHALLERTON FRIARAGE TERRACE SE 3694-3794 6/3 Nos 5, 6, 7 30.5.79 II School, now 3 houses. 1844. Dark red/brown brick in English garden wall bond, C20 pantile roof. 2 storeys, 3:3:1 bays. 4-panel doors below overlights with small canopies in bays 2, 5 and between bays 6 and 7; hints of a blocked door between 3rd and 4th bays. Early C20 canted bay window on ground floor of bay 7 (No 7) and flush 4-pane sash window on first floor above. Other windows, flush 16-pane sashes with flat arches on ground floor, flush 12-pane unequally-hung sashes on first floor, their heads breaking up into dentil cornice. Hipped roof with ashlar ridge stones. Ridge stacks between 3rd and 4th, 6th and 7th bays, and eaves stack at right end. Rear: smaller windows. Left return: blocked first-floor window. Right return: No 7 returns in a rear wing, much altered and not of special interest. Built in 1844 as a British School, which continued for twenty years; then the system of instruction became less popular and the schoolrooms were turned into dwelling houses. (Rev J L Saywell, The History and Annals of Northallerton (1885), appendix p xviii).