CARTSHED AND ATTACHED SINGLE STOREY OUTBUILDINGS AT SOUTH END OF FARMYARD TO CAMPSMOUNT HOME FARM

Date first listed: 23-Mar-1988

Statutory Address: CARTSHED AND ATTACHED SINGLE STOREY OUTBUILDINGS AT SOUTH END OF FARMYARD TO CAMPSMOUNT HOME FARM

Map

Ordnance survey map of CARTSHED AND ATTACHED SINGLE STOREY OUTBUILDINGS AT SOUTH END OF FARMYARD TO CAMPSMOUNT HOME FARM

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Norton

Details

NORTON CAMPSMOUNT PARK SE 51 SW 3/74 Cartshed and attached single-storey outbuildings at south end of farmyard to Campsmount Home Farm GV II GV Cartshed and attached outbuildings. Mid-late C18. Probably by John Carr for the Campsmount estate. Cement-rendered stone, Westmorland slate roof. 2-storey, 8-bay cartshed/hayloft at north end of L-shaped, 1-storey, 3 x 5 bay outbuilding. Cartshed: each bay has a 2-storey, round-arched opening set on square piers with plinths and impost blocks; original floor at impost level supported on wooden beams above which the arches are infilled with PVC sheeting and boarding with hatches (bays 4 and 5). Eaves band to hipped roof. Rear: ramp and external steps rise from left to a central 1st-floor doorway; flanking brick oculi. Outbuilding; adjoining cartshed arcade are 3 sets of garage doors with square, stone piers between; return limb has 5 doorways of which 2 are blocked; eaves band to hipped roof. Attached farmbuildings at north end of cartshed are not of special interest. Part of Home Farm group relating to Campsmount (demolished 1959), home of the Yarborough and Cooke-Yarborough families.

Timothy Connor, 'The Building of Campsmount', Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, vol 47, 1975, pp121-132.