NUMBERS 11 AND 13 INCLUDING THE SHOE BOX

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 11 AND 13 INCLUDING THE SHOE BOX, STATION ROAD

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 11 AND 13 INCLUDING THE SHOE BOX

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Hatfield

Details

HATFIELD STATION ROAD SE6609 (SE 60 NE) (south side) 16/55 Nos 11 and 13 including 15.9.82 The Shoe Box GV II House extended to form Workhouse, now 2 dwellings (partly unoccupied at time T of resurvey) and shop [The Shoe Box]. No 11 dated 'C D 1711', No 13 of c1720 with C19 additions; altered. Red brick in English garden wall bond, pantile and C20 cement-tile roofs. C18 L-shaped range of 2 storeys with attics having 3 and 2 windows to 1st floor facing east and south respectively on internal angle; attached outbuilding set back on left of No 11, attached single-storey additions around rear and front gable end of No 13. No 11 has large quoins in angle on right and C19 panelled door with overlight flanked on left by a 2-light horizontally-sliding sash with glazing bars beneath cement-rendered head; later casement beneath cemented flat arch on right. 1st floor: band; datestone over door beneath blind central window; later sash on left and unglazed opening on right with cemented flat arches; 2 brick ridge stacks. Ruinous outbuilding set back on left has front gable and old pantile roof. No 13 set at right angle on right: 6-panel door and overlight within C20 porch, sash with glazing bars on right truncating low brick band; 2 casements to 1st floor. Single-storey addition on right has an 18-pane sash. Front (east) gable of No 13 adjoined by 'The Shoe Box' with segmentally-arched door flanked by large 4-pane sashes in coped (fall which wraps around to right before adjoining outshuts at the junction of which it envelopes a rebuilt lateral stack to rear of No 13. Originally built as a private house known as Church Lodge, served as the Workhouse from c1720 until 1839 when it was divided into 2 dwellings.