54, GREAT BARRINGTON VILLAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 28-May-1987

Statutory Address: 54, GREAT BARRINGTON VILLAGE

Ordnance survey map of 54, GREAT BARRINGTON VILLAGE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Barrington

Details

BARRINGTON GREAT BARRINGTON VILLAGE SP 2013-2113 (south side) 10/72 No 54 (formerly listed as one of two cottages adjoining No 56) 23.1.52 GV II One of a pair of houses. C17-early C18 and Cl9. Coursed squared and dressed limestone. Stone slate roof, ashlar stack. Rectangular main body with a single-storey lean-to extension to the left gable end. C19 extension at right angles at rear. Two storeys and attic. Two-windowed facade, all 2-light double- chamfered stone-mullioned casements with leaded panes. Single- light wood casement to lean-to at left gable end. Two-light wood casement with leaded panes to attic. Access via plank door at the left gable end. Axial stack. Interior not inspected. (Barrington Park Estate).