LADYMEDE AND GREENACRE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ATTACHED TO REAR OF GREENACRE

Statutory Address: LADYMEDE AND GREENACRE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ATTACHED TO REAR OF GREENACRE, EAST STREET

Ordnance survey map of LADYMEDE AND GREENACRE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ATTACHED TO REAR OF GREENACRE

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH EAST STREET, (south side), SS 6814 -6914 Chulmleigh 7/67 Ladymede and Greenacre including 20.2.67 outbuilding attached to rear of Greenacre (formerly listed as Slomans Tenements) GV II 2 adjoining cottages, at one time in 3 occupations, originally a tenement farmhouse, including outbuilding attached to rear of Greenacre. Late medieval origins, remodelled in C17, extended at left end in C18 with later alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Hipped thatched roof; outbuilding also thatched with hipped rear end. Tall stone rubble stack with tapered cap at front left-hand corner, 2 axial brick stacks and brick stack at right end. Plan: Original plan much obscured by later developments, but certainly an open hall house and possibly of 3 rooms and through-passage plan, but completely remodelled and extended in C17 and C18. Ladymeade at the right (upper) end appears to incorporate the original hall, and possibly parlour end, with a single pair of heavily soot encrusted rafter-couples and other reused smoke-blackened roof timbers. The late C17 upper storey rear window and the late C17 fireplace lintel, and rough ceiling beam suggest it was floored at a late date, possibly being remodelled at this time into a 2 room plan cottage, the right-hand room being divided axially, the front room being heated by the stack at the right end. Staircase runs up partition wall to rear of stack heating left-hand room. Direct entry into left-hand room. Greenacre appears to incorporate the lower end and probable former through-passge and also the early C18 extension at the left (lower) end which was built and occupied until late C20 as a separate cottage. The roof structure over the lower end would suggest an early Cl7 date, and internal features also would suggest it was largely rebuilt at this time; the roof timbers however, appear to be lightly smoke-blackened possibly the result of percolation of smoke from the open hall which, as suggested, appears to have been floored in the late C17. The passage partition has been removed on the lower side, creating a single large room, with the staircase running up the rear wall of the axial stack (heating left-hand room of Ladymede) to the right of the passage. The C18 cottage extension at the left lower end was a single room plan heated by the stack across the lower left end angle, with an entrance passage at its right end and a steep winder staircase to the right of the passage in the front recess beside the former gable end stack heating the lower end. The long low range of outbuildings formerly lofted and probably used as a small barn, stables and shippons, extends at right angles to rear of lower left end. Exterior: 2 storeys. 5 window range in all. Ladymede has early C19 fenestration intact with two light casements on each floor, but leaded lights inserted in C20. C20 stable door with hipped thatch hood. Single C17 3 light chamfered mullion window to rear upper storey. Greenacre has principally C20 fenestration but in C19 style, all 3 light casements 3 panes per light. Plank doors to each side of single ground floor window. Interiors: Ladymede: C19 tongue and groove dado panelling, rough axial ceiling beam and fireplace with hollow step-stopped chamfered lintel and cloam oven with double- handled door to left-hand room. Hollow step-stopped lintel to fireplace to front right-hand room. Roof: Single C18 truss with straight principals of light scantling but considerable number of re-used buttens and rafters including single pair of rafter-couples in situ all heavily smoke-blackened. Greenacre: Chamfered axial ceiling beam and fireplace lintel to right-hand room. Cloam oven has double-handled door. Chamfered lintel to fireplace across angle to cottage extension. Roofs: roof structure over lower end has 2 apparently C17 trusses that situated close to axial stack at right end has straight principals, the feet of the other truss are not visible. 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlins. Typical C17 dovetail lap-jointed collars removed. All the roof members, excluding the underside of the thatch appear to be lightly smoke-blackened. Cottage extension has single truss with straight principals, pegged lapped collar and purlins resting on the back of the principals. Ladymede and Greenacre are situated at the edge of Chulmleigh and are an interesting example of a tenement farmhouse that has undergone a complex sequence of development.