HIGHER COOMBE FARMHOUSE

Name: HIGHER COOMBE FARMHOUSE

District: West Dorset

Parish: Rampisham

ST 50 SE RAMPISHAM

3/132 Higher Coombe Farmhouse 12.6.53 GV II

Detached Farmhouse. Mid Cl7 with slight C19 refenestration (first floor). Coursed rubble-stone walls, with ashlar stone quoins in long-and-short work. Thatch roofs, hipped at ends, and at rear wing. Brick stack, on ridge, right of centre, c C18. Cl7 stone stack on north wall of rear wing, with steep gable-coping, cyma-moulded kneelers, and original stone chimney from gable apex, with moulded cornice. Built as a T-plan farm- house, with lobby-entrance to front range. Two storeys. 4 windows, ground floor: 3-light, 4-light, and 4-light ovolo- moulded stone mullions with moulded framing carried onto ashlar wall blocks. Separate labels over, returned. Mixture of leaded rectangular lights and iron casements. First floor: 3 wood-framed iron casements with leading at centre, and right hand end. Front doorway, right of centre, with moulded stone jambs, stopped, plain square imposts and a 4-centred arch in a square head. Label over. Plank door, with heavy battens, Cl7/18. Porch, off line to right, early C19, flint rubble and dressed stone quoins and jambs, chamfered. 4-centred head with separate label over. Stone gable-coping with kneelers and gabled slate roof to porch. Rear wing has ovolo-moulded stone mullions in south and east walls, mainly with fixed leading. Ashlar stone quoins to south-facing corner of this wing only, north has squared rubble quoins. Dairy and Cheese Room in north-east angle of house, mid-late C19, rubble-stone with brick quoins and dressings. Pentice slate roof, 2-light casement and loft door over. Interior: house has mid-chamfered ceiling-beams with roughly tongued stops, and run-out stops. Fireplaces, back-to-back, (lobby), little evidence exposed, and bread oven door in south room moved position in recent alteration. Staircase and position, not original. Some C18 fielded-panel doors. Roof-construction, rear wing, only 2- hewn principals, with collar-beams halved and double face- pegged. 2 sets of through-purlins, overlapping and pegged.

(RCHM Dorset I, p192(12))

Inventory of Dorset, (1974), 192