Date first listed: 18-Oct-1985

Statutory Address: SIX BULLOCK AND OTHER MONUMENTS, IN THE CHURCHYARD, BETWEEN ABOUT 2 1/2 METRES AND 8 1/2 METRES SOUTH OF NAVE, CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY, HUNTLEY LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of SIX BULLOCK AND OTHER MONUMENTS, IN THE CHURCHYARD, BETWEEN ABOUT 2 1/2 METRES AND 8 1/2 METRES SOUTH OF NAVE, CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Tibberton

SO 72 SE TIBBERTON HUNTLEY LANE (west side)

8/257 Six Bullock and other monuments, in the churchyard, between about 2.5m and 8.5m south of nave, Church of Holy Trinity

GV II

One chest and five pedestal tombs; pedestal tombs early C19, chest early C18. Stone. All pedestal tombs have moulded tops to plinth and square stone bases at ground level. North-west monument Mary Bullock, died 1819. Pyramid top, moulding, sweeps down to step, weathered top to lid, moulded edge: reeded frieze; sides rectangle with scalloped corners within plain rectangle frame, leaf carving east and west, paterae north and south in margin. Good lettering: inscriptions to 1853. North-east William Bullock, died 1807: reeded square dome, step to lid, moulded edge, reeded frieze stopped at corners. Sunk oval to sides, swelling centre, east face carved with urn and poppies: indented corners. Good lettering, part italic. To south David Palmer, died 1836; pyramid top, mouldings, steeply weathered block, step to lid, moulded edge, fluted frieze with centre and end paterae. Sides rectangular panel on north and south, east and west same but with scalloped corners. To south, Charles Bullock, died 1826, square dome with iron ball finial, swept down to step, moulded edge to lid, fluted frieze with corner and centre paterae, sunk rectangular panels to sides, leaf carving around raised oval. Chest tomb to south, inscription weathered, may be Handman, died 1732. Thick, flat lid, moulded edge, plain lyre ends, plain north side, fielded panel south. South-west monument Samuel Bullock, died 1829, as that to Charles Bullock, but with stone ball finial. Good lettering, some italic.