LORD CREWE ARMS

Statutory Address: LORD CREWE ARMS, THE SQUARE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Blanchland

National Grid Reference: NY 96595 50365

BLANCHLAND THE SQUARE Blanchland NY 9650 24/48 Lord Crewe Arms

GV II*

Hotel, incorporating west cloister range of Abbey (probably abbot's lodge, guest house and kitchen). C13 and C15, remodelled mid-C18. Stone; stone slate roof. C18 parts in Gothick style. West elevation in 3 parts; to left 3-storey tower, C15 heightening in squared stone of earlier rubble fabric, with shallow garderobe projection on left; centre part is C18 stair extension, 2 storeys, 2 bays; right part, set back, 3 storeys, 2 bays. Left bay of centre part has renewed door in raised stone surround, left bay of right part an old panelled door under tall trefoiled arch of re-set medieval fragments. Tower has paired chamfered loops on ground floor, 2-light mullioned windows with hoodmoulds above, the upper with trefoiled lights; embattled C18 parapet. Centre and right parts have scattered fenestration; sash windows in tooled raised stone surrounds, 2 ogee-arched stair windows. Stepped-and-corniced ridge and right end stacks, stepped left end stack. Rear elevation similar; to left C13 moulded segmental arch of canons' lavatory, possibly re-set. Sill bands to left 3-storey part. Sash windows in stone surrounds, some ogee-arched. Tower has C13 chamfered doorway, C15 window of 3 trefoiled lights above and 2 chamfered loops (one blocked) to 2nd floor. Interior: Ground floor south room has large chamfered segmental-arched fireplace flanked by doorways with depressed arched heads, that to left re-set. Central room has similar doorway and large restored segmental-arched fireplace with smoking platform in large open stack above; late medieval moulded ceiling beams. C18 stone stair from central room up to large hall with C18 panelling and fireplaces. Tower has barrel-vaulted basement and shouldered-arched doorways. room above has chamfered doorway to garderobe (now cupboard) and old chamfered ceiling beams. After the Dissolution the range became the house of the Forster family; Thomas Forster, awaiting trial at Newgate for his part in the 1715 rebellion, escaped with the aid of his sister Dorothy and is reputed to have hidden for a time in the "priest's hole" before going into exile in France.