STONE HOUSE INCLUDING FRONT BOUNDARY WALL

Statutory Address: STONE HOUSE INCLUDING FRONT BOUNDARY WALL, CHURCH STREET

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Yetminster

YETMINSTER ST 5910 CHURCH STREET (East side)

11/111 Stone House, including front boundary wall

GV II

Detached house. Of 3 builds, - right end section early C17, centre section later C17, altered in C18, left end section early C20. Left section has plastered walls and patent tiled roof. Centre and right sections have rubble stone walls and patent tile roofs. Brick stacks on ridge. Centre section of 2 storeys. Ledged door. Ground floor has 2 casements with centre horizontal glazing bar. 3 similar casements on first floor. Right section has ledged door in old timber frame. Right of this a 2-light stone mullioned window. Left of door a similar window at higher level and a blocked door. At right end a projecting wing at right angles to road, now used as garage. This used in C19 as village school. Garage doors in left side wall. One casement in gable wall. Internally, one room in right section has large open fireplace with timber lintel. Some exposed ceiling beams. In centre section, a timber-framed partition between hall and left end room, with scribed moulding on room side, and blocked doorway. Stop-chamfered ceiling beam in left room. Front boundary wall of rubble stone, with cock and hen coping, and simple iron gate. Possibly of long-house origin. The early C20 range not of special interest. (RCHM Monument 5. Dorset Vol. I).