FARMBUILDINGS TO EAST OF DOXFORD FARMHOUSE

Name: FARMBUILDINGS TO EAST OF DOXFORD FARMHOUSE

District: Northumberland

Parish: Newton-by-the-Sea

NU 12 SE NEWTON-BY-THE-SEA DOXFORD FARM

2/161 Farmbuildings to east of Doxford Farmhouse GV II

Planned farmbuilding group, dated 1825. Central south front horizontally- tooled stone of near-ashlar quality; other parts rubble with horizontally- tooled quoins and dressings. Welsh slate roofs except for Scottish slates on inner west, and synthetic grey slates on outer west, ranges. Plan: long east-west range has central T-plan barn, with watermill on west of rear wing; from this ranges run south to enclose 3 yards. East end of main range demolished; outer east range (q.v.) now a separate block.

Main range: 2-storey 3-bay barn at centre; slightly-projecting central bay has large round arch, with impost band and stepped voussoirs under date tablet; flanking bays with slit vents and square eaves band; hipped roof. Lower, 2-storey 4-bay side parts with two pairs of segmental arches and low windows to granary above. Far left, beyond inner west range, single-storey part with another pair of segmental arches. Single-storey ranges between yards have boarded doors in side and end walls, and hip-ended roofs; outer west range shows sash and casement windows with external iron bars, and banded ridge stack.

Rear elevation: 3-bay rear wing of barn has lower mill to right, with boarded door and double doors; hip-ended roof. 2-storey side parts have 2 boarded doors and segmental arch in recess for original sliding door; atl 1st-floor level central boarded doors (that to right up external stone stair) flanked by granary windows.

Many windows are boarded below a 6- or 8-pane upper part.

Interior: Front part of barn has 5 king-post trusses; flanking granaries have collar-beam trusses.