ARLINGTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: ARLINGTON HOUSE, A433

Ordnance survey map of ARLINGTON HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Bibury

Details

BIBURY A433, Arlington SP 1006-1106 (south side) 11/28 Arlington House 23.1.52 II House with attached coach house. Late C18. Coursed rubble limestone; brick rebuilt chimneys; stone slate roof. Two- storey. L-plan house with coach house attached to rear wing. Front: 4-window fenestration, mostly 2 and 3-light chamfered mullioned casements; segmental arched former doorway to left with inserted iron casement in timber frame. Right of centre doorway with plain surround and flat timber porch hood on brackets; 6- panel fielded door; 12-pane sash to right with indications of former window above. Three ridge-mounted chimneys. North east side: rear wing runs to left with scattered single and 2-light mullioned fenestration. Attached coach house runs forward to left with hipped-roofed lean-to addition to north east gable end; plank coach doors on south east side. Interior not inspected.