THE MALT SHOVEL

Name: THE MALT SHOVEL

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Gotherington

SO 9529 GOTHERINGTON SHUTTER LANE (south side)

14/114 The Malt Shovel

GV II

House and former malthouse, now converted. C17 malthouse now converted with adjoining C18 house. Former malthouse: square- panelled timber framing with rendered infill now largely encased in brick and limestone rubble; concrete tile roof to former malthouse. C18 house: coursed squared and dressed limestone with slate roof. Stump of coursed squared and dressed limestone stack to malthouse; ashlar stack restored C20 with artificial stone. Former malthouse with gable end to road; C18 range at right angles with C20 extension forming a 'T'-shaped overall plan to the whole complex. West front of former malthouse: two C20 single-light casements; part-glazed C20 door with gabled canopy to the east- facing elevation. South front of house: one 3-light and one 2- light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casement to the ground floor; two 2-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements to the first floor; all windows with stopped hoods. Part-glazed door with gabled canopy lower left. Glass door with glazing bars and single-light casement to the C20 extension. Flat coping to gable ends of C18 range; gable end and off-the-ridge stacks. Interior not inspected; nothing remains of interior features of malthouse.