ASTLEY HALL

Statutory Address: ASTLEY HALL

District: Malvern Hills (District Authority)

Parish: Astley and Dunley

SO 76 NE ASTLEY CP -

3/26 Astley Hall

- II

S L B Small country house now nursing home, dated on porch but probably 1912 dates from mid-C19 with early C20 additions. Ashlar with slate roof. Main block and link to L-shaped stable wing. Jacobean facade; a 3-storey 3-bay centre block and 2-storey single bay wings with cornices, parapets and shaped gables; moulded plinth and cornices over ground and first floors, 2- and 3-light, mullioned and transomed windows. Outer bays of main block have 2-storey angled bay windows with open parapets, outer bays of wings with slight forward breaks; gables of outer bays have small architraved vents, gables of centre bays have keyed wreaths; central 2-storey porch with segmental pediment and 3 Ionic columns to first floor; semi-circular headed doorway with rusticated arch to head formed with jewelled blocks and Ionic motif above keystone, similar around windows to sides. Porch flanked by 2-light transomed window and Ionic pilasters; band of strapwork and jewelled ornament form aprons to first floor. To the right a Tudor arched garden entrance with finials and brackets. To left slightly later cross-gabled extension with clock and also slightly later brick stable range with stone dressings. Right hand return has triangular plan bay window. Garden front is slightly plainer with 2-storey pedimented porch containing a coat of arms. Extension to right has on first floor Ionic 3-bay loggia with arched central bay below a gable, further extension to right terminates in rendered pavilion possibly concealing water tower with a short arcade of 3 rounded arches. Grouped chimneys with decorative shafting. Interior entrance lobby has Jacobean strapwork ceiling. Date of 1912 on porch refers to the date of the final acquisition of the house and additions to it by Stanley Baldwin (1867 - 1947) MP and 3 times Prime Minister, who had lived there since 1902 and lived there until his death in 1947. The porch itself resembles that of Grafton. (BoE, p 73; VCH, Vol IV, p 231; My Father, The True Story, A W Baldwin 1955).