OLD STABLE BLOCK AND WALL ADJOINING TO EAST APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES TO WEST OF WOOLHAMPTON HOUSE

Date first listed: 09-Sep-1969

Statutory Address: OLD STABLE BLOCK AND WALL ADJOINING TO EAST APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES TO WEST OF WOOLHAMPTON HOUSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of OLD STABLE BLOCK AND WALL ADJOINING TO EAST APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES TO WEST OF WOOLHAMPTON HOUSE

District: West Berkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Woolhampton

Details

WOOLHAMPTON UPPER WOOLHAMPTON SU 56 NE 3/21 Old Stable Block And 9.9.69 Wall Adjoining To East Approximately 10 Metres To West Of Woolhampton House

GV II

Stable block, now classrooms. C18 with additions of circa 1858 probably by John Johnson. Red brick with plinth and plat band; old tile hipped roof with 6 irregularly placed stacks, 4 hipped dormers to south, central cupola with tiled base, timber arched bellcote and ogival lead top with weathervane; 2central 3 bay triangular pediments with clocks in tympana that to north over project- ting arched entrance. 2 storeys and attic; 9 bays, cross windows. North front: central projecting 3 bay block with banded rustication to first floor; large central arch with rubbed brick voussoirs and keystone, flanked by first floor circular windows and ground floor casements with extended keystones. Doorway in second bay from left; blocked archway in second bay from right with stone impost blocks and keystone. One storey block to right with coped parapet, anti 2'blocked arches with stone impost blocks and keystones. South front: centre 3 bays slightly projecting; recessed arches in second, fifth, and eighth bays with stone impost blocks, keystones, and arched windows. One storey block to left with plat band, coped parapet and 2 blocked depressed arches with stone impost blocks and keystones. One storey block to right with plat band, coped parapet and 2 recessed depressed arched panels with stone impost blocks, keystones and arched glazing bar sashes. Wall extending to right approximately 10 metres long and 4 metres high. C18, red brick; stone Doric doorcase with triangular pediment to left, recessed arched panel with stone impost blocks and keystones to right. Berkshire Architectural Guide, Betjeman and Piper, Murray, 1949, p.156.