GATEFORD HILL HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Apr-1985

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Bassetlaw (District Authority)

SK 58 SE WORKSOP GATEFORD ROAD (North side)

1/64 Gateford Hill House (Formerly listed as 13.2.67 Gateford Hall, House & garages) II

Small country house, now offices. 1824 by George Grockney for Henry Machin. Extensive additions in matching style by Steetley Co. 1959-63 and later. Ashlar with hipped slate roof rising to flat. Ashlar dressings, architraves, plinth, cornice and parapet. All front windows are glazing bar sashes. 2 central and 2 flanking roof stacks, 2 rear wall stacks. 2 storeys, 5 bays, L-plan, with recessed west service wing. Main south front has projecting outer bays with setback corners. Central Greek Doric porch with paired columns, cornice and balustrade, containing panelled round headed doorcase with hood,fanlight and flanking antae. Flanked by 2 sashes with panelled aprons, and above, 5 smaller sashes. East front has recessed central bay with central full-height sash with consoles and pediment, flanked by single round headed sashes with keystones. Above, 3 smaller sashes. To right, lower rear wing, 2 storeys, 4 bays. C20 slate roof. 6 sashes and above, 4 similar sashes. To right again, C20 extension, 11 bays. 3 storey west front has projecting bay to right. 2 sashes on first and second floors, and above, 3 similar sashes. Rear elevation has irregular fenestration with glazing bar sashes and mullioned windows. Service wing, ashlar with hipped graduated slate roof, has plinth and single off-centre ridge and single side wall stacks. 3 storeys, 4 bays. 4 blocked openings and above, 4 sashes; above again, 7 larger sashes. West end has, above, a single cast iron casement. Rear elevation has 2 garage doors and irregular fenestration with glazing bar sashes and cast iron casements. Interior has full-height circular stair well with moulded cornice and shallow domed lantern with Greek Key in soffit. Cantilevered moulded ashlar stairs with ornate cast iron balusters and scrolled handrail. 5 eight panelled doors. Principal rooms have moulded skirtings, cornices and bosses and marginal stiled doors. Front room to left has panelled walls with plaster architraves, segmental headed recess to left, and reeded marble fireplace flanked by single doors. Front room to right has Classical style marble fireplace. Both have Adam style basket grates.