THE INN HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE INN HOUSE, THE CAUSEWAY

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Redmarley D'abitot

REDMARLEY D'ABITOT THE CAUSEWAY SO 73 SE (west side)

6/154 The Inn House

GV II

House. Late C17, C18, C19. Flemish bond brickwork; random- rubble stone, brick-nogged timber-framing, framing rendered over, all painted: tiled roof. 'T' plan, 4-window cross wing, angle to road infilled: 2 storeys. To road, brick plinth and ground floor: boarded door to cellar with cambered brick arch in plinth on right, boarded opening with flat head adjoining. Ground floor 2-light casement on left, two 3-light to right, all with iron opening lights; flat heads, no lintels. Dentil string course above. First floor two 3-light casements, as ground floor: gable above on right, smaller on left, left slope extending down to near top of brickwork on left: wide verges, plain bargeboards. Brick chimney from eaves centre right return. Left return, steps up to higher ground level against side of house: random rubble wall. Boarded door up one brick step, single-storey, gabled, open porch over. Small, 2-light casement over, with weatherboard to head. Exposed timber-framed gable, tie beam, collar, V struts over: wide verge, plain bargeboards: slope on right extends down to lower eaves. Brick chimney left of ridge near gable; older chimney set back on left, with brick rib running up centre of upper part. Heavy ceiling joists exposed in rooms to road. Interior not inspected. Forms group with church and Church House opposite, (q.v.).